KVKK Clarification Text

We show great sensitivity about your personal data. For this reason, we would like to inform you about your rights regarding the use and protection of your personal data within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (KVKK), which is in force to protect your fundamental rights and freedoms.

1. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Accordingly, your name, surname, e-mail address and telephone number that you share with us are called personal data.

2. What is the purpose of collecting your personal data by us?

We collect and process your personal data in order to fulfil our activities, manage the processes, inform you about current developments and innovations and fulfil our legal obligations.

3. For what purpose and to whom do we transfer your personal data?

Your personal data may be shared with institutions and organisations that we work with in the country and represent us together during the continuation of the business relationship or are our business partners with whom we cooperate to carry out our activities. In addition, personal data are shared with courts and other public institutions due to and limited to our legal obligations.

4. How do we store your personal data?

Your personal data shared with us; It is stored in accordance with the relevant legal regulations, administrative and technical measures determined in accordance with the KVKK and its affiliated regulations.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

We store your personal data in accordance with the LPPD. KVKK Art. 7/1 of the LPPD, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymised and will continue to be used by us when the purpose requiring processing is no longer required or when the statute of limitations that we are obliged to process your data in accordance with the legislation expires.

6. What are your rights arising from KVKK?

Pursuant to Art. 11 of KVKK, you can apply to us regarding your personal data and make requests regarding the following issues:

-Learning whether your personal data are processed or not,

-Requesting information if your personal data has been processed,

-Learning the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

-Knowing the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

-To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

-Request deletion or destruction of personal data,

-In case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately, to request that third parties to whom personal data are transferred be notified of the transactions regarding the correction of these or the deletion or destruction of personal data,

-Objection to the occurrence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by means of analysing the processed data, in particular by means of automated systems,

-You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

We finalise your requests free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, we would like to state that if the transaction requires an additional cost, a fee may be charged as much as the tariff determined by the board.